On looking out the window this morning, I was not inspired to go walking. As the cloud level was down to 100m, there was little chance of views even from a Sub2000ft Marilyn.
I put on my waterproofs and boots before leaving the hotel to avoid having to get suited and booted at the start of the walk. I then drove towards Garelochhead for an ascent of The Fruin. I parked at the road high-point (197m).
Hill: The Fruin
Date: Saturday 31st October 2015
Company: Just myself
Distance: 7.2km, Ascent: 180m
Time: 2Hrs 10Mins
I was surprised to find a track leading towards The Fruin from the road high-point. This track was not marked on my map. I hoped the track would continue a good way towards the hill but alas it ended after a few hundred metres.
Track from the 197m road high-point leading towards The Fruin:
Beyond the track, I squelched my way through sodden sphagnum moss and lots of tussocks towards the 289m top.
Looking towards the 289m top of The Fruin:
During the ascent and descent, I had to climb over a barbed-wire fence.
Following the fenceline towards The Fruin:
By the time I reached the summit of The Fruin, the low cloud was starting to lift.
The Fruin summit:
I saw nothing but mist during the walk-in. During the walk out, I got some views down to Gare Loch and beyond to the Cowal hills.
Looking across Gare Loch towards Roseath during descent:
Faslane:
Cowal hills:
On reaching the car, I stripped off my wet waterproofs and emptied the water out of my boots. As it was only 11:15, I needed to come up with an afternoon plan.
On checking the map and SatNav, I worked out that my closest previously unclimbed Marilyn was Duncolm; a mere 30 minutes away. I therefore drove to Old Kilpatrick for an ascent of Duncolm.
On arrival in Old Kilpatrick, I parked in the Kilpatrick hills car park.
Hill: Duncolm
Date: Saturday 31st October 2015
Company: Just myself
Distance: 13.7km, Ascent: 465m
Time: 3Hrs 10Mins
From the Kilpatrick hills car park, I crossed under the A82 and then followed the road leading towards Hole Cottage.
Road leading to Hole Cottage:
On reaching a track junction, I took the track leading to Loch Humphrey.
Horse at start of track leading to Loch Humphrey:
The weather improved as the afternoon progressed. I really enjoyed the views back towards the Erskine Bridge and beyond towards Bearsden, Clydebank and Glasgow.
Looking back towards the Erskine Bridge and Bearsden:
During the ascent of the Kilpatrick Braes, I passed numerous adults and children dressed-up for Halloween. Really cool to dress up for Halloween and then head up a hill!
Looking back to the Erskine Bridge:
Looking back along the track:
Before reaching Loch Humphrey, I passed below two sets of large pylons. These are a complete eyesore - definitely a case for burying the cables underground.
Loch Humphrey outflow:
Loch Humphrey outflow:
I followed the good track to its end a short distance beyond Loch Humphrey. I then followed a wet grassy track out to Duncolm.
East-end of Loch Humphrey:
Looking back to Loch Humphrey:
The track skirts round Fynloch Hill and an unnamed hill South-West of Duncolm.
Heading towards Fynloch Hill:
Duncolm:
On reaching the summit of Duncolm, I took a few photos and then continued back towards the car.
Burncrooks Reservoir and Kilmannan Reservoir from the summit of Duncolm:
South-end of Loch Lomond from the summit of Duncolm (zoom):
During the descent of the Kilpatrick Braes the views were now even better thanks to some blue sky.
Great views towards Glasgow during descent:
Great views towards Glasgow during descent:
Duncolm is a good hill that I would do again. I definitely will not however be ascending The Fruin for a second time
.